CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80964

Mr. Bill Brady
Corporate Customs Broker
Oregon International Air Freight Co.
d.b.a. OIA Global Logistics
8338 NE Alderwood Rd., Suite 200
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of five knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of South Asia Knitting Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You also submitted additional information in a facsimile transmission dated May 9, 2002.

You submitted five samples of knit garments that are constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the five garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style SW816B is a woman’s sleeveless 3x2 rib knit pullover that features a turtleneck collar and a straight bottom.

Style BB5936 is a woman’s sleeveless 2x2 rib knit pullover that features a turtleneck collar and a straight bottom.

Style 346 is a man’s 4x2 rib knit long sleeved pullover that features a V-neckline and a straight bottom.

Style BB6043 is a woman’s sleeveless vest that features a jacquard knit herringbone design front panel and a jersey knit back panel. The outer surface of both panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a V-neckline and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style BB7002 is a woman’s jersey knit sleeveless pullover that features a U-neckline and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three women’s pullovers will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s vest will be 6110.11.0060, which provides for sweaters…(vests) and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the man’s pullover will be 6110.11.0070, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The three women’s pullovers fall within textile category designation 438. The woman’s vest falls in category 459. The man’s pullover falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division